This store uses cookies and other technologies so that we can improve your experience on our websites.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

By accessing and using this Website, the User acknowledges having read and understood these terms and will comply with all applicable laws and rules.

If the User does not agree with these terms, please do not use this Website. The material presented on this Website is protected by law.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is intended to explain how Sabor & Art collects, stores and processes your personal and other data that may be collected for statistical analysis purposes.

Arte Ferreira Serviços Lda (Sabor & Art) headquartered at Rua João de Deus, 771, NIPC 508130212 is responsible for the website www.saboreart.pt, is committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of personal data of customers and visitors, following all legal and regulatory standards in force.   

Sabor & Art reserves the right to periodically update and change its Privacy and Cookies Policy to reflect any changes in the way our customers' personal data are processed or in legal terms. At Sabor & Art, the most recent and current version of the Privacy and Cookie Policy will be displayed, and it is advisable to check it periodically to check for any updates or changes.  

 

GUIDING PRINCIPLES

The main objective of this policy is to consolidate the relationship of trust and proximity between Sabor & Art (Arte Ferreira - Serviços Lda.) and its customers. It also aims to demonstrate transparency in the processing of data collected and inform all customers of their rights and how they can exercise them, as holders of personal data.  

 

LEGAL BASE

Sabor & Art (Arte Ferreira - Serviços Lda.) strictly complies with the principles described in this policy, with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Regulation on Data Protection – RGPD) and with the applicable data protection legislation, in all processes involving the processing of personal data. According to the Agreement with the RGPD, personal data is defined as: “Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“holder of the information”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological , genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.” 

 

DATA PROTECTION

We use various measures to ensure the security of the information collected, the protection of personal data collected, prevent unauthorized use, alteration or access, disclosure, loss or unauthorized destruction. As data owner, the customer has the right to know what data has been collected and stored, as well as to change them in the customer area and request the store to export or delete it.

 

THE DATA THAT IS COLLECTED

 

I. Customer or purchase registration

When registering or purchasing at Sabor & Art , the following data are collected: e-mail, name, address, postal code, location, telephone number and VAT number. The data collected through the customer's purchase process will be processed automatically and are intended for the processing of orders such as shipping orders or issuing invoices. 

 

II. Newsletter

When signing up for the Sabor & Art Newsletter, the following data are collected: name and e-mail.

 

III. Contact form

Sabor & Art may also request personal data in the contact forms, namely, the name, e-mail and other information that the visitor provides us.

 

IV. Navigation in Sabor & Art

Data related to browsing the store is also always collected. Examples of this type of data are device and browser (browser) information, network information and IP address.

 

PURPOSE FOR DATA IS COLLECTED

Personal data are collected and processed with a view to fulfilling the following purposes:

Service provision:

● Compliance with tax obligations;

● Shipment of orders;

● Order handling;

● Billing;

● Resolution of problems such as cancellation, return of products or refund of the value of products and/or services in accordance with the applicable law;

● Customer support: clarification of doubts about products, the functioning of Sabor & Art or any other question requested by the customer; 

 

Direct Marketing (exp. email marketing):

In order for the customer to be updated on the status of orders or anything new at Sabor & Art , we can send e-mails and/or SMS with commercial communications regarding offers, products or campaigns, as well as thematic content and information on the processing of registered orders. . 

For marketing purposes, Sabor & Art may consider and use certain data such as products viewed, products on wishlist or left in the abandoned cart.  

Marketing communications are carried out after and with the prior consent of the customer.

In any case, Sabor & Art seeks to ensure that the information and data collected and used are adequate for the purposes described and that they do not constitute an invasion of the client's privacy.  

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT THE DATA?

Data is collected when there is a customer registration at Sabor & Art , subscription to the newsletter, filling out the contact form, registering an order or while browsing the store. 

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

The holder of personal data is entitled, at any time, to request access, rectification, opposition, export and/or deletion, as well as the right not to be subject to automated decisions.

The client can exercise any of these rights with Sabor & Art, by submitting a request sent to the following address geral@saboreart.pt . 

The customer can also file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

 

DATA RETENTION

Sabor & Art is required to withhold information for tax and auditing purposes in accordance with current law.

The Art Ferreira Services Lda. , Guard your data for 6 months due to specific requirements and practices inherent in the Flavor & Art and its business sector, or until the customer requests for them to be deleted from the database.    

The holder may, at any time, request to access, rectify or delete their personal data by sending an email to geral@saboreart.pt 

If the customer registers at Sabor & Art , he can check, edit or delete his personal information at any time from the customer area at Sabor & Art.  

At the customer's request, Sabor & Art may change certain customer data associated with registered orders.

 

DATA SHARING

The Flavor & Art does not give or sell any personal data to another entity beyond those necessary for the operation of the service. Personal data will not be used for any other purpose without the proper consent of the holder.  

Any third party, with which the customer's data may be shared, is obliged to use them exclusively as a way to perform the proper functioning of their service on behalf of Sabor & Art . 

The Flavor & Art may also disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with court orders that require it or when certain actions violate the Terms and Terms of Service.  

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS 

All contents on this site are exclusive property of flavor & Art : texts, images, or any other type of information that does not come from third parties. In this way they are protected by the Copyright Code. Gifts Gourmet reserves the right, at any time, to make changes to these contents, having no obligation to make any prior communication to users. 

 

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES 

This Website may contain links to third party websites ("Linked Sites"). The linked sites are not under the control of Sabor & Art, and it is not responsible for the content of any Linked Site.  

 

USE OF COOKIES

The Flavor & Art uses cookies on the site. The cookies used do not collect information that identifies the visitor, but rather about how he interacts with the store's website. The data collected is used for statistical purposes, providing and improving the service and user experience.  

 

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES ARE USED?

Analytical Cookies: are used for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the website, without ever collecting personal information.

Functionality Cookies: They keep the user's preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time you visit it.

Third Party Cookies: These cookies are created from third party services such as Google, Youtube, Facebook, among others. They can be used to show you advertising related to your actions on the website.

 

For any other question related to the protection of your personal data or about the cookies used, you can contact us at the following address: geral@saboreart.pt .